Skip to Content
0

SAP Personas 3.0 Open Spreadsheet

Jun 15, 2017 at 01:02 PM

107

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

I've got a requirement to implement something similar to what exist in WEB GUI to open a Spreadsheet using SAP Personas.

In webgui, we can export a table into spreadsheet and open it using XXL that won't prompt to save the file, just open the excel with the data. I've been digging around and couldn't find this feature in personas, it allows me to save in XLS, XLSX, XML, etc but not XXL.

I found this topic, https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1280890 and the claim of "The XXL export is not supported by Sapgui for HTML(Webgui) via Office Integration.", but this is back to 2009. 8 years after and since this option also exist in NWBC, has this already been integrated or is there any way to open a Spreadsheet in Personas without save it first?

Thanks

Jose

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nicolas VANDER AUWERA Jun 16, 2017 at 08:31 AM
0

Hello Jose,

It seems that XXL export still not supported in webgui, check note 2180759 - XXL: No support for ITS GUI (last update in 2015).

Best regards,

Nicolas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Nicolas.

0
Tamas Hoznek
Jun 15, 2017 at 02:58 PM
0

Personas is built into the webgui (it is not a separate rendering engine), so if you found a way to do this in webgui, then it will work with a Personas flavor as well.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the reply Tamas, but the same option doesn't exist using Personas. I can see all the other options to export to Spreadsheet except export to XXL. I was trying to create a script to export to xxl but since this options doesn't exist in Personas editor I'm not able to do it.

0

See Nicolas' answer above.

I doubted that you actually saw this working in webgui... but if there was a way to make this happen there, then this would also apply to a Personas session, given the fact that Personas is built into the webgui.

Personas doesn't limit you in using the webgui features.

0
Former Member
Tamas Hoznek

Hi Tamas,

That's what I'm saying, it doesn't work in webgui, the option to export as XXL is not even available. It's available in sapgui and nwbc though.

0

This is not what you said in your original post. You said: "implement something similar to what exist in WEB GUI" and "In webgui, we can export a table into spreadsheet and open it using XXL that won't prompt to save the file, just open the excel with the data. I've been digging around and couldn't find this feature in personas".

So this sounded like something is available in webgui but not when using Personas. I suspected you mean SAP GUI for Windows - but your statements were misleading, hence my responses.

0
Former Member
Tamas Hoznek

you're absolutely right, my bad. I meant SAPGUI.

0