Skip to Content
0

how to create folders in server root in sap bpc

Jun 15, 2017 at 08:32 AM

277

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Can anyone please explain me how to create a folder in Server?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 15, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

First of all using CAPS and SMS type text is prohibited in this forum.

Second - if you are talking about team folders then you have to create new team in security administration.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
karan kothari Jun 15, 2017 at 09:00 AM
0

Hi Gurram,

If you are asking about EPM server root folder than refer attached screen shot:

Go to EPM >>> Open >>> Open server root folder >>> Right clock on the folder under which you want to create new folder >>> select "create folder" option.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 15, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

Hi Karan Kothari,

Actually I know that but I want to create folder as shown in below screenshot where I have marked with the color black colour border in that I have to create ex: admin, bpc team folders ......etc .can you please explain me the steps for creating folders.


sap-bpc.png (40.3 kB)
Show 28 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gurram,

The folder you are talking about are used to create autocratically as and when you create a new team in BPC security (BPC Web client).

Thanks,

Karan

1
Former Member
karan kothari

Hi Karan,

I have created the folders but i am unable save the excel in the server rootfolder where the folder can be seen in open server rootfolder but not in save server root folder.

saveserver rootfolder screenshot

open server rootfolder:

sap-bpc-101.png (41.0 kB)
0

"I have created the folders but i am unable save the excel in the server rootfolder where the folder can be seen in open server rootfolder but not in save server root folder."

Sorry, but not clear! Try to explain again what do you want to achieve?

Where do you want to save file?

What is the user TEAM for save file?

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

When iam trying to save my reports in server root folder under BPC_TEAM .but i am unable to see the BPC_TEAM

in save server rootfolder.

Thanks

Thrilokitha.G

pic.png (55.5 kB)
0

Under what user you are trying to save? Member of BPC_TEAM? Administrator?

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

I am the user of BPC_TEAM.

Thanks

Thrilokitha.G

0
Show more comments
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

In the Task Profile i have taken the web reporting

bpc.png (10.2 kB)
0
Show more comments
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

link which u sent is not working.

Thanks

Thrilokitha.G

0
Show more comments
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

I have changed the task profile to MANAGE CONTEXT.but it showing same error .

Thanks

Regards

Thrilokitha.G

team.png (3.6 kB)
excel-save.png (46.9 kB)
0
Show more comments

"i am unable save the excel in the server rootfolder" - What exact error you are facing? provide screen shot.

Further also check whether the ID with which you logging in is belong to the team named "BPC_TEAM" and make sure that proper task profile and data access profile has been mapped with it.

i.e. Not any security configuration restricts access to the data / functionality in template.

Thanks,

Karan

0
Former Member
karan kothari

Hi karan,

can you explain me with breif explaination i am getting the same error.

Thanks

Thrilokitha.G

pic.png (55.5 kB)
0
Former Member
karan kothari

Hi karan,

I include task profile as shown in screenshot which u sent. but its showing the folders.

Thanks

Thrilokitha.G

0

Not getting you !!

Whether issue resolved or not ?

Thanks

Karan

0
Former Member
karan kothari

Hi karan,

No i am facing the same error where folder cant be seen in save folder.

save-folder.png (43.4 kB)
0
Show more comments
Former Member
karan kothari

Hi Karan,

Please once see the screenshot.

0
Show more comments
Former Member
karan kothari

Hi karan,

I log off and log on but I am getting the same error folder not visible in save folder.

Thanks

Thrilokitha

0
Former Member

Hi Karan,

Can you please explain breifly by screenshot

Thanks

Thrilokitha.G

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 15, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

Can anyone please explain in steps briefly.

Thanks.

Thrilokitha.G

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0