Skip to Content
0

Attach file in info record ME11

Jun 15, 2017 at 07:17 AM

125

avatar image

Hi community,

I am trying to attach the file through services for objects tool bar from info record ME11-create but when i am saving no attachment exits in the attachment list..so again i have to attach the file from ME12-change mode then it is showing in the attachment list.

Is is not possible to attach a file from ME11?

Please let me known how to attach file or document directly from ME11, the same i have tried in ME21n i can attach the file but why not in ME11?me11.png

me11.png (27.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 15, 2017 at 08:51 AM
1

The link between info record and attachment is the info record number which is not know when you are in ME11 and doing the attachment because this number gets assigned when you save. Hence you can only attach a document in ME12, see OSS note 1827022 - Create attachment in ME11 not possible

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jurgen for reply ..but the client requirement is to attach a file in ME11 at the time of creation itself , so is it possible through any Enhancement or BADI? Please let me known the BADi or enhancement name if there such..

0
MK FASI Jun 15, 2017 at 11:08 AM
0

Thanks for reply ..but the client requirement is to attach a file in ME11 at the time of creation itself , so is it possible through any Enhancement or BADI?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It is consistent with other transaction that you can't attach anything if the object is not yet known, like you cannot jump into a bus if the door is not open or the bus has not even reached your bus stop.

Here is another note where it is explained: 2205373 - Attachment added in ME41/ME42/ME43 not visible in ME47/ME48 (and vice versa)

Present the notes to your client, he may have a greater understanding, if not then has hopefully a big budget to get it developed by you.

1