Skip to Content
0

If is it possible to extend the standard interface of forms in ByD?

Jun 15, 2017 at 07:02 AM

80

avatar image

Hello All,

There is a need to show weights of materials in an invoice along with quantities, but the data model (form template interface) as we can see in Adobe Live Cycle Designer does not have such an attribute. Can we modify file MainScheme.xsd to add the attribute in the form interface?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Knut Heusermann
Jun 16, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Hi Aleksei,

in ByD you can add extension fields as a key user using the ByD adaptation mode as well as partner by adding the extension field as part of an ByD add-on. In both cases you can add your extension field to form templates as well, which means ByD adds the extension field to the from template message type such that the field is added to the xsd as well.

If you miss a ByD standard field in the form template, please request the same on our ByD Ideas Place (as a workaround you can still use extension fields as described above).

Best regards,
Knut

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aleksei BELOUSOV Jun 19, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

Hello Knut,

Thank you for your useful tip.

Indeed it is totally legal method to extend standard form template interface.

Now I have figured out that a form interface (data model) links with the corresponding BO structure.

I also have some questions and thoughts about interface ByD but I am afraid my ByD developer experience of half of year still is not enough to ask properly. I have much more experience in classic SAP in ABAP, though.

For now, basing on my experience in ABAP, I can say that it is impossible to predict which fields and entities will need to use in a form in order to include them in standard template interface. Everything changes more or less in course of time - the organization structure, print forms, BO structures and so on. For example, at the moment we have realized that there is a need to show exchange rate in Customer Invoice as well.

Thank you very much.

With best regards,

Aleksei Belousov

Nitra, Slovakia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aleksei BELOUSOV Jun 19, 2017 at 11:13 AM
0

Please one more question.

We found field "InvoiceAmountExchangeRate" in the standard data model of Customer Invoice, but when we tried it to use its value always was empty.

Yet does it work or we have to assign it some value using our extension?

Thank you

Best regards,

Aleksei

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded