Skip to Content
0

L3883 - You can only make a complete transfer posting for the quant

Jun 14, 2017 at 04:02 PM

135

avatar image
Former Member

Hell gurus,

We are activating usage decisión by handling unit and storage unit management. We have done the settings up for automatic transport orders y post goods issue with reference to the outbound delivery. However, when we make the usage decisión, one container to unrestricted stock and another to blocked stock, transport order generate the next error:

L3883 - You can only make a complete transfer posting for the quant

Thanks in advance for your help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Craig S
Jun 14, 2017 at 04:14 PM
0

I haven't worked with SU's for a long time but if I remember correctly you have to do some transactions in the SU's before you can split a shipment packed in SU's.

Craig

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, previosly to usage decision, we have to unpack HU in HU02, and repack again. Thanks

0
Manish Kumar Jun 14, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

Not able to visualize the scenario here

I never came across a scenario to perform the usage decision in Outbound delivery also you mentioned that "when we make the usage decisión, one container to unrestricted stock and another to blocked stock, transport order generate the next error:"

This looks to me usage decision during Inbound and if that is so then is the container is a individual HU number or one HU with two container what is the scenario here ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded