Skip to Content
0

Lead Association to account

Jun 14, 2017 at 08:45 AM

93

avatar image

Hi guys,

when trying to associate a lead to an existing account, the account search doesnt find the right account. What are the search conditions for finding relevant accounts?

br mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Jun 23, 2017 at 12:44 AM
1

Hello Michael,

Usually in such cases the duplicate check scoping question was not selected correctly.

Could you please try the following?

Go to the Business Configuration work center.

  1. Select the Scoping question General Business Data -> Business Partners -> Handling of Business Partners
  2. Check the questions on duplicate check


You could set it strong / medium / weak which would determine how the duplicate check is enforced. Be aware that this applies to all business partner creations e.g. duplicate check during account creations will also respond to these settings.

cusersi843358desktopuntitled.png

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage


Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gabriel,

we do have the exact same configuration "medium":

Any other suggestions?

br mike

0

Hello Michael, the medium configuration showed was just an example, in your case please change the configuration to Strong.

0

Hi Gabriel,

but if I understand it correctly, the validation gets even "harder" when we set it to stronger. So if we cant find the similar customer with the "medium" setting, we wont find it with "strong".

Is there a documentation what "low" "medium" and "strong" means in particular?

br Michael

0

Sorry Michael, my bad, you are correct. Please set it to Weak and perform a test. Here you can find further details:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/cea15f900ca04c4faa35d3044577fe27/1705/en-US/1882f2c5763d10149f0dc5a0ca610a76.html

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

0

Hi Gabriel,

ok thanks. I do understand what you mean, but I think (as you can see on my 2 screenshots), that there is an issue with the current duplicate check (independent from the weak/medium/strong configuration), as an account which has the nearly same name => "pjsc yuzhkabel works" won't be found by the check although the name of the account is the same in the lead => "yuzhkabel".

br Michael

0

Hello Michael,

In case you change it to weak, is the system finding the "pjsc yuzhkabel works"?

In case it is not, then we have an issue, otherwise I think this is just related on how the system perform the check. Because if we take a look, this account does have 17 letters, and only 9 of them are similar to the original result yuzhkabel, so system considered that this match is not relevant enough.

Best Regard

Gabriel Brage

0
Gabriel Brage
Jun 14, 2017 at 01:45 PM
1

Hello Michael,

Could you provide us more details about the behavior? Some screenshots would help.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

any update on this one?

br Michael

0
Michael Taschner Jun 16, 2017 at 07:27 AM
0

Hi Gabriel,

of course.
When trying to associate the Account "Yuzhkabel" no similar account ist listed.

But when we have a look in the account list in the account workcenter, we can find a very similar account:

br mike


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded