Skip to Content

Enabling LDAP authentication option in BI-Platform in UNIX

Jun 14, 2017 at 08:01 AM


avatar image


i want to implement LDAP-Authentication in an BOBJ. However, the authentication option LDAP is missing in the Management Console (see screenshot). In the Administrator Guide there is only this line:

"When you install the BI platform, the LDAP authentication plug-in is installed automatically, but not enabled by default."

Then how can i anable this plug-in? My environment is UNIX.


unbenannt5.png (12.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Jun 15, 2017 at 05:03 PM

Have you tried searching knowledge base ?
This KBA might be relevant :

1875824 - LDAP Plugin missing from CMC on Red Hat Operating systems

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, we will check it with the Basis team. Right now it is painful to think of reinstalling the whole Server

Tim Ziemba
Jun 21, 2017 at 12:11 PM

Some sort of error occurred in your install, the LDAP plugin is installed on all versions all OS's except on the RHEL bug that Denis sent you, as you are not on RHEL you have likely run into a different installation issue. If you cannot get the plugin restored look into reinstalling, and possibly opening a ticket with bi-bip-dep. What version and patch of BI product are you seeing this on?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded