Skip to Content
0

BANK_CHANGE01 IDOC failed

Jun 14, 2017 at 05:26 AM

75

avatar image

Hi Techies,

Here we are updating a bank key through FI02 tCode, the bank key contains region,street, city and swift code, but once changes are moving into downstream another system, IDOC is getting failure due to Address issue. Error Code "Country Code missing", but country code is already mentioned in BANKCOUNTRY Field.

Please help out how to resolve this issue.

Regards

J Sen.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jun 14, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

Having no info for those fields may exactly be the root cause to the problem,

If in your target system the country field is made mandatory then you can't leave it without value.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks a lot, pls tell me how it can be checked.... All other bank key replicated into target system perfectly without Country and ISO codes of those mentioned segments.

0

Bastiaan gave you already an answer how it can be checked.

You can also do it manually by trying to change the existing bank in the target system. It is not seldom that I faced cases where an address was incompletely maintained initially and later the customizing was changed to make a field mandatory. When you then change such record you are forced to complete it with the missing information.

You should have the best information about your systems, when you distribute changes from a central system then you may have to restrict manual changes in the satellite systems.

You also did not explain how you created the Idoc, if it is triggered from change pointers or if you did this with an own program. In the latter case there might be even more possibilities to make something wrong.

0
Jürgen L Jun 14, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

The Idoc has 3 fields for country information

Your BANKCOUNTRY field from IDoc segment E1BANK_CHANGE

and in segment E1BPADR1 the field COUNTRY

and in segment E1BPADR11 the field COUNTRYISO

Check your failed Idoc e.g. in WE02 , WE05 or even BD87.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for your advice, but there are no such data available in this segment which you had mentioned, and also an Address number has been created in Outbound IDOC, that same address number has been passed to Inbound failed IDOC as well.

0
Bastiaan Jansen Jun 14, 2017 at 09:58 AM
0

copy your idoc with WE19, process it in foreground using the debugger.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded