Skip to Content
0

SAP Predictive Analytics time series rolling predict

Jun 14, 2017 at 03:11 AM

127

avatar image
Former Member

I'm new to SAP Predictive Analytics.

Is there any way to use SAP Predictive Analytics time series analysis modeler to rolling predict each data point?

for example, I have a data set with n=500 and p=10,and I want to predict index 401~500, when I predict index 401, I use index 1~400 as training data set to training model, when I predict index 402, I use index 1~401 as training data set to training model,...,when I predict index 500, I use index 1~499 as training data set to training model.

If anyone knows how to did this automatically, please don't hesitate to help me, thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 10, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

Hi, we do not currently have trial version of the Predictive Factory. You have to be licensed for it. You can check our webinars & tutorials. See links on our community page https://www.sap.com/community/topic/predictive-analytics.html. KInd regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jun 14, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Hello, what is the typical time interval associated to each or your data point? Using Predictive Factory, you can set up a task that will refresh the forecasts based on the last historical data points you just received in your database. It means I can re-learn the forecast & apply the model based on my last historical 500 points. Kind regards, Antoine

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

My data sample rate is 0.0167Hz. I will try to use Predictive Factory, thanks.

0

Any update? Did you try it?

0
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 05, 2017 at 08:39 AM
0

Can you please define n and p in your example? I understand n means rows and p means variables. Is that correct?

I understand you receive a new event every minute, is that correct?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes,all correct.

But I can't find where is the "Predictive Factory" and is there any resource can help me learning

"Predictive Factory"?

thanks a lot.

0
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 10, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Hi, please avoid cross-posting. Post your questions only once as per SAP community guidelines. Kind regards Antoine

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
Hello Antoine,

you means that the question I want to ask should post new "Ask a Question" ?

0

Yes please ask a new question!

0