Skip to Content
0

crystal reports not printing in Internet Explorer

Jun 13, 2017 at 07:20 PM

134

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Most of the users in our environments are not able to print crystal reports 2013 from Internet explorer 11.When I click print button it keeps loading,with no result.

Few posts in the forums has discussed this issue but never got a clear solution.

If i access the report from google chrome,i am able to print the report from PDF.

If this issue is related to Active X print control,what is better way to install it in users system.

Old topics on this issue:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1820054

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jun 22, 2017 at 06:24 PM
0

It's located here:

C:\inetpub\wwwroot\aspnet_client\system_web\4_0_30319\crystalreportviewers13\ActiveXControls

Extract the PrintControl cab file and you can register it from there.

Or IIS should detect that it's not installed and push it down to the users PC or IT people can push it out to people using the Admin account, check Microsoft's site on how to, or your IT guys.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jun 19, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0

Correct, you need to allow/install the ActiveX control in IE.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don,

We are using IE11 on windows 7 system.Does IE11 support Activex control?

May i know where can i find crystal report print control add on for IE by SAP.

http://androidyou.blogspot.com/2012/06/ie-crystal-report-cant-print-please.html

Thank you.

0