Skip to Content
0

Should I install SAP Business One first, before installing the SAP Business One SDK?

Jun 13, 2017 at 03:49 PM

116

avatar image
Former Member

When we are trying to install the B1DE, we get the error 1001. INSTALLATION ABORTED: Business One application must be installed before B1DE. Does it mean that first we have to install the SAP Business One application itself? And is there any option to obtain its trial? We need it for development purposes.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Jun 13, 2017 at 04:14 PM
0

Hi Sergei,

If you intend to create an add-on that the user will interact with your application inside B1, you will need to use SAP B1 client to test your development. So, install it before.

If you just want integrate data with Business One, is not necessary have B1BE and SAP Business One client on your machine, but I suggest you to install SAP Business One SDK for you have access to the documentation and samples. For integrate data you just need the Visual Studio and SAPBobsCom dll or SAPBusinessOneSDK dll.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Edy Simon Jun 14, 2017 at 01:23 AM
0

Hi Sergei,

B1DE is not the SDK. It is only an extension to the SDK it self.
You can find the SDK installer from the SAP Business One installation set under the folder Packages\SAP Business One SDK.
You can install SDK only without the Application.

Regards
Edy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 14, 2017 at 09:41 AM
0

Hi,

And thanks for the quick response. The matter is that our developers need an access to SAP Business One API. We are goind to support SAP Business One connector in our data integration platform. So here are the questions:

1) Is there any way to get access to SAP Business One API? Or to get access to API we have to install SDK?

2) You told that if we install SAP Business One we get accesss to samples and documentation (you mean API?). So were we can get this SDK? Is it paid or free? Can you please tell its name and give the link to it?

3) You told that all we need to integrate SAP Business One is VS and SAPBobsCom dll or SAPBusinessOneSDK dll. Is it all we need to create a SAP Business One connector for our cloud data integration platform?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Sergei

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 14, 2017 at 09:41 AM
0

Hi,

And thanks for the quick response. The matter is that our developers need an access to SAP Business One API. We are goind to support SAP Business One connector in our data integration platform. So here are the questions:

1) Is there any way to get access to SAP Business One API? Or to get access to API we have to install SDK?

2) You told that if we install SAP Business One we get accesss to samples and documentation (you mean API?). So were we can get this SDK? Is it paid or free? Can you please tell its name and give the link to it?

3) You told that all we need to integrate SAP Business One is VS and SAPBobsCom dll or SAPBusinessOneSDK dll. Is it all we need to create a SAP Business One connector for our cloud data integration platform?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Sergei

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sergei,

The answers:

1. For SAP Business One exist 2 API to integrate data.

  • DI API - Used for SAP Business One to integrate data with SQL Server, DI API is represented by SAPBobsCom dll or as a part of SAPBusinessOneSDK dll.
  • Service Layer - Used for SAP Business One to integrate data with Hana database. Service layer is a group of web services that you can consume to integrate data. A blog for your reference: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/24/b1-service-layer-with-javascript-handling-b1-objects-without-net-nor-di-api/.
  • It is possible to integrate data in a Hana database with DI API but it is not recommended by SAP because of your low performance.
  • It is not possible to use Service Layer with SQL Server.

2. Yes, SAP Business One SDK means API. The SDK installer is a part of SAP Business One package, contact your SAP partner to have more details to download it.

3. If you only want integrate data, this is all you need. But of course, you will need a SAP Business One instalation running to validate and test your development.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

0