Skip to Content
0

Custom Report for displaying mass RFC Connection test result

Jun 13, 2017 at 03:37 PM

365

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

As a daily monitoring job checklist, we have to do the connection test for all the RFCs connections in SM59. Is their any way to test and check status of all the connections of RFCs at once. (In a single time as a mass)

I have already checked SAP standard program RSRFCCHK & RSRFCPIN.

But it doesn't suit my requirement.

As i need to test connection of RFC as a mass with one REPORT.

Can you please help me to build a custom Report for this in ABAP.

Thanks in advance.

Thanks & Regards

Priyabrat Pattanayak

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Jun 13, 2017 at 08:01 PM
0
  1. Read RFC destinations (table RFCDES)
  2. Loop at each RFC destination
  3. Use function module RFC_PING to test each RFC destination
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jun 14, 2017 at 06:24 AM
0

What exactly bothers you about report RSRFCCHK (one report, selection of destination available, mass check, RFC_PING)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 13, 2017 at 07:50 PM
0

You could create a custom program to test the RFC connections. We have one that will check one at a time.

* Program Title: Z_RFC_TEST -

* Test RFC destination, raise a background event on failure
*
* Description:
* The program will first check to see if the RFC destination
* is accessible. If it isn't a background processing event
* will be raised based upon the event on the selection
* screen. The raising of the event will trigger a
* background job that will run an external UNIX shell
* script that will page someone letting them know that
* the RFC destination is not accessible.
*

The following FM tests an RFC destination

* " Check if RFC destination is available
call function 'RFC_GET_SYSTEM_INFO'
exporting
destination = w_destination
importing
rfcsi_export = w_rfcsi_export.
* RFC_LOGIN_COMPLETE =
* DIALOG_USER_TYPE =
* CURRENT_RESOURCES =
* MAXIMAL_RESOURCES =
* RECOMMENDED_DELAY =
* DEST_COMMUNICATION_MESSAGE =
* DEST_SYSTEM_MESSAGE =
*
*
if w_rfcsi_export is initial. " raise event, which starts job to page
*

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded