Skip to Content
0

Installation Error: Fail to retrieve certificate

Jun 14, 2017 at 12:49 PM

376

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Colleagues,

during performing a HANA Express (Server + applications virtual machine) VMWare file "

hxexsa.ova" I receive following error during automatic configuration:

...

Register resource...

Delete trusted certificate SystemDB_CERT...

Fail to retrieve certificate.

hxehost:hxeadm>

Any idea how I am able to solve this issue?

Many thanks in advance!

Regards,

Jochen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tai Le
Jun 14, 2017 at 04:16 PM
0

Are you using NAT or bridge network on the VM? Do you have an IP address on the VM?

Can you run:

/usr/bin/openssl s_client -connect hxehost.localdomain.com:39013 -showcerts -tls1

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 21, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

Hello Tail Le,

direct hit! ... Do you have an IP address on the VM? ...

The SAP Hana Express Image is configured default to DHCP.

Our current VMware vSphere Environment (playground) doesn't support DHCP.

Therefore I didn't got a IP address.

The solution is to configure a static IP address.

Here you will find the solution for this issue:

SAP HANA Academy - SAP HANA Express: Setup - Static IP for VM

So many thank to you for support!

Regards,

Jochen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded