Skip to Content
1

Running Play Application on new CF Trial

Jun 14, 2017 at 10:40 AM

75

avatar image

Hello.

I've have been successfully running a Play Framework application on the previous cloud foundry beta (via YAAS).

When I try to start the same application on the new Cloud Foundry trial (cf-eu10) I get an error message:

Unable to start application api. We are sorry, but we have encountered an internal error. If the problem persists, please create a support ticket.

The stack could not be found: The requested app stack cflinuxfs2 is not available on this system.

Any idea what causes this problem?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Denef Jul 07, 2017 at 01:55 PM
1

We entirely deleted the space and create a new one. I works now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sebastian Denef Jun 27, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

PS: We also tried to simply run a static HTML5/Javascript app, it produces the same error.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sebastian -- I got these tips from the team internally:

  • This should actually work. Did you try to specify the default Java buildpack explicitly in your manifest? Also, it would be great to have a stripped-down example in public Github for us to have a closer look at.

Let me know your thoughts --

thanks

-m

0