Skip to Content
-1

Certification in ABAP on HANA E_HANAAW_12

Jun 14, 2017 at 08:38 AM

899

avatar image

Hi ,

Just a curious question about ABAP on HANA Certification , do i need to be certified in ABAP before taking ABAP on HANA Certification(E_HANAAW12)

https://training.sap.com/shop/certification/e_hanaaw_12-sap-certified-development-specialist---abap-for-sap-hana-edition-2016-g/

Thanks,

Shivam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27 at 07:13 AM
0

I do not see a point in appearing for ABAP on HANA exam because when i checked last time it had the validity until last year and was about to be deprecated and it is not even available now on SAP India certification site.

You can rather look for Just HANA Implementation certification C_HANAIMP_13 Link, that will hold more value.

SAP India Certification List

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amy O'Callaghan
Jun 16, 2017 at 08:51 AM
0

Hi Shivam,

Yes, you need to first take and pass one of the following ABAP with SAP NetWeaver exams before you can take the E_HANAAW_12 specialist exam: C_TAW12_70, C_TAW12_71, C_TAW12_731, C_TAW12_74 .

Amy

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amy, I am certified in c_taw12_740 and when I am trying to apply for E_HANAAW_12, I am not able to find corresponding code. Can you please help to provide on the same?

Thanks,

Viren

0

Hi Virender, 750 is listed as the prerequisite. For more details you can check out the exam descriptions in the Training Shop here: https://training.sap.com/certification/validity

0