Skip to Content
0

How to make MIC accept alpha-numeric results ?

Jun 14, 2017 at 07:26 AM

95

avatar image
Former Member

My client wants to create a MIC which can accept alpha-numeric values like SA002, TEA00A, 5090QA etc. We don't want to make the MIC to be qualitative as it could be lots of possibilities, we need to make as flexible as possible, so selection set is not workable.

however if I make the MIC to be quantitative, only numeric result is allowed, if there any way can make SAP accept alpha-numeric values?

Thanks!

Apple

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Craig S
Jun 14, 2017 at 04:47 PM
0

No - Free Alpha-numeric entry is not possible for a MIC.

Option 1: make a qualitative test with a selected set of choices.

Option 2: make qualitative test with a simple Pass/Fail. Put the alpha-numeric value into the short text in result recording.

Craig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 15, 2017 at 02:17 AM
0

Thank you Craig, it is same as my understanding too, just want to double confirm.

Thanks!

Apple

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded