Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports Basic for Visual Studio 2015

Jun 13, 2017 at 09:56 PM

101

avatar image
Former Member

I have a desktop app that uses Crystal Reports basic for Visual Studo 2008. When upgrading the .net framework to 4.6 the app throws an error with the crystal reports. Is there a run time to use that is more current than what I have ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jun 14, 2017 at 10:31 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 06, 2017 at 09:01 PM
0

Don thanks, I am still trying to figure out which download link is for Visual Studio 2015. I looked in my project and see


All have

Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 2.0

in the description of the property.

The app is 32 bits so I assume I just need to get those pieces installed on my machine add a reference and then see

Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.5

Recompile the project (and hope for a good build) then distribute the app to customers with a new MSI for Crystal Reports.


c2cer.png (3.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded