Skip to Content
0

Define Notification and Order Integration in PM

Jun 13, 2017 at 08:24 PM

202

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I have a doubt in Define Notification and Order Integration in IMG. I've defined the configuration as follow:

Whenever I create a order type MC and save it the system shows the order number, so far so good, but, in a later moment, when I change this order in IW32 and select the icon Create - to create a Notification - the popup "Notification type" doesn't show the notification type MN which I've defined in IMG as default, the field is empty (please see below the pictures):

Could you please tell me this is a standard system behaviour? The field shown in previous picture should not be filled with notification type MN?

I didn't find out SAP note about this process.

Thanks in advance!

spro-01.jpg (60.4 kB)
spro-02.jpg (11.8 kB)
spro-03.jpg (18.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
PS R Jun 16, 2017 at 06:34 AM
0
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi PS R,

Thanks for your help, but the business requirement is to create the notification later (after de maintenance order creation), unfortunally this flag, which you recommend, will create a notification automatically during the order creation- at the same time.

Regards,

Mayrinck.

0

Hi Mayrinck,

Assignment of Notification to order type will help when you create order from notification, order type is populated automatically, whereas when you create notification from order you need to select Notification type.

Try with objects ( take ABAPer ) help to meet the requirement.

WR,

PS R



1
Former Member

Hi PS R,

I will ask ABAPer to help me on this business requirement.

Thanks you for all support and help.

Cheers,

Mayrinck.

0
Roberto Bevacqua Jun 14, 2017 at 11:42 AM
0

Hello Carlos,

the purpose of this customizing point is the automatic creation of a notification when you save your order, as you can read in the cust. doc: "Because of the automatic creation..."

If you want assign default notification type to your order type, you have to go throug the cust. point: "Notifications type --> Assign notification type to order type" and then, when you create an order of this type, you have a modification button that bring you directly in a notification of the selected type.

Best regards.

Roberto

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Bevacqua,

Thanks for your response.

I have the following business requirement: the user doesn't want the creation of a notification during order creation (automatically), he wants to perform this (create specific notification type) in a later moment, the same should happen during the notification creation, in which the user wants to create a specific order type in a later moment. I've alrealdy done the customizing "Notifications type --> Assign notification type to order type" but when I select the icon "Create" the system is still showing the popup for selecting the notification type, from my point of view this field must be automatically filled based on my customizing.

You say "you have a modification button", what button are you talking about?

spro-05.jpg (33.9 kB)
spro-07.jpg (51.6 kB)
0

Hi Carlos,

Have you gone through below post, check whether it is useful.

Assign notification types to order types in SAP Plant Maintenance

In standard, Notification will be created automatically based on the configuration you have set. In case if user wants to create the Notification after saving the order, then he/she has to create the Create Icon to create the Notification.

Further, if you dont want to give user the option to choose the Order type or Notification type, check out the screen setting in the above link.

Regards

Terence

1
Former Member
Maria Terence

Hello Terence,

Thanks for your support! The post you've sent help me a lot. Creating a order type (later) to a notification type is working fine.

But, just a last question: to avoid user selecting the notification type after the order created - the customizing is as shown in the picture below - I have to implement a enhancement in some exit? Haven't I?

Have in mind the user wants to create a notification (type MN) later, when user select the button Create, after saving the order type MC.

Regards,

Mayrinck.

spro-01.jpg (60.4 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 19, 2017 at 03:25 AM
0

Hi Friend,

Kindly make the tick mark on the "Nontfctn" field in ur configuration shown above.

Then the automatic Notification will be generated while a particular order type used.

Thanks

Siva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded