Skip to Content
0

Hierarchy Aggregation Slow

Jun 13, 2017 at 08:22 PM

78

avatar image

Hello smart people,
Is there a way to store the aggregated data of a hierarchy or push the aggregation to the database? We have some large hierarchies and the aggregation on OLAP takes forever.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Matt:

It would be good if you could share version of BW you are using, if it is on HANA, etc.

Also please search - I did a quick search and found these items: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BI/BW+Aggregates

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BI/OT-OLAP-CBA

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BI/Performance+Tuning+on+Infocube+and+Query

Also you tagged this with Analysis Office - is there a connection?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Guthrie Jun 18, 2017 at 10:52 PM
0

We figured out what was going on. We have a key figure that uses exception aggregation, and we were adding it to a key figure that used standard aggregation. BEx was not performing any of the aggregation on any of the key figures because we were adding them. When we split the data in two key figures the performance improved 90% +

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthew Guthrie Jun 13, 2017 at 10:20 PM
0

We are on BW 7.4 on DB2. We use Analysis for Office which causes pain points because we can't pull only the roll ups we want because they may want 2 nodes that are not siblings, so they have to expand the hierarchy to get it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded