Skip to Content
0

Upgrading VS project containing a single CR, report engine runtime error

Jun 13, 2017 at 08:40 PM

100

avatar image

I've got a VS 2003 project that I've upgraded to VS2017 on my 64-bit Win7 box. I'm not making changes to the CR, only to upgrade the .NET code. This is my first time opening this project on this dev box. The .NET upgrade went fine and the app compiles. I installed CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_20.msi and am getting the following exceptions when I run the project. I've read that this should work with 2017 as long as no changes to the CR are required.

Inner Exception 1: TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument' threw an exception.

Inner Exception 2: LoadSaveReportException: An error has occurred while attempting to load the Crystal Reports runtime. Either the Crystal Reports registry key permissions are insufficient or the Crystal Reports runtime is not installed correctly. Please install the appropriate Crystal Reports redistributable (CRRedist*.msi) containing the correct version of the Crystal Reports runtime (x86, x64, or Itanium) required.

I've verified the registry has full permissions. Not sure where to go from here.

Thanks in advance,

Don

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
2 days ago
0

SP 21 is the first version that supports VS 2017

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Bullen Jun 14, 2017 at 02:22 PM
0

Thanks Don for the quick reply. I've installed the 32 bit version as suggested. My next step may have been a mistake, but in my project, I removed the references to the v10.x objects. Then I referenced the v13.0.20.2399 libraries, but now am seeing lots of compile errors with anything Crystal related. I'm using .NET framework 4.0.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jun 13, 2017 at 08:42 PM
0

Now run the 32 bit MSI, VS needs both.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jun 14, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

Check your project references in the proj file and app.config file, it likely still has references to version 10, GUID's stay the same so if you see them change the version to 13.0.2000.0.

You may also have to manually replace the CR.Windows.Form to use the version 13 one.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded