Skip to Content
0

Problems with excel models

Jun 13, 2017 at 12:53 PM

52

avatar image

Hi there,

I'm working on getting a live connection to our raw data from an app that we use. Until that happens I have to extract the raw data from their portal and then upload the csv files into a model that I have created in BOC. The model loads up fine and I can use the measures to create a table with some values in it. There are 2 measures, 1 called job count and 1 called number of visits. I want to know how many times a user has visit each site, so that we can see if people are favouring jobs closest to them or their close friends etc. The problem I have is that when I create a measure called job site ratio, and divide the number of visits by the number of jobs I then save the story and it then corrupts my model.

The error says "the model is broken, please select a new one". My colleague has used the model without any problems when creating a new story, but for some reason it doesn't play nice with my existing story and the other model that is in that story.

untitled.png (77.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ian Saynor Jun 23, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

I didn't really get an answer to this. I re-created the story and for some reason the model seems to work perfectly now. I wish I knew what caused it, but hey ho it's working now so I guess i've got a solution. Creating a blank model from scratch was probably a good shout, but I couldn't figure out how to create measures, it only seemed to give me the option of creating a dimension which didn't really help.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ian - could it be the SAP Analytics Cloud biweekly updates possibly fixing things?

0
Petar Daniel Jun 20, 2017 at 05:54 PM
0

Hi. This may help in looking for a root cause to discuss with the Product Support team, but have you considered adding another model, which is built from a blank model? Using the same dimensions loaded by the excel model, you could add another model, connect that to a copy of the story, and test to see if you get similar errors. If you do, then you could even add a new model from scratch, with new named dimensions, but you can get the member files from the existing models, add to story and test that as well. If you still have issues, then you have a very good supporting case to log with SAP SAC Development. That is how I would test for the issue you are finding.

Please let us know how it proceeds.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded