Skip to Content
0

How to allow all user to see all lines in "view status"

Jun 13, 2017 at 12:44 PM

33

avatar image

Hello Experts.

Most of the time BPC final users are just allowed to see only logs of their own package runs in the "view status" popup. Here there is packages which are scheduled several times a day, and at the same time people are allowed to run their own packages -> It sometimes result in failure for the user package (Error obtaining concurrency lock (foreign_lock)). People are supposed to be aware of the run schedule, but they always forget. I'd like to avoid to be contacted for this recurrent issue.

My question is the following : is there a way to allow all user to see all lines in "view status" ?

This way people will maybe understand they are performing concurrent executions by themselves.

I'm pretty sure there is one, I remember I've read something about that somewhere in the past and unfortunately I didn't bookmark the page. Maybe in the SAP idea box. I remember that there was 2 distincts autorisations objects to add to user's profile. The first one was only allowing to see all lines of the "view status" popup, the second one was allowing to double-click a line and access the detailled log.

Does it ring a bell for somebody ?

Thanks in advance for your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 13, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

Sorry, but you are violating rule of the Community - not using real name. Generic accounts are prohibited here. Please ask question from your real personal account. Moderator alerted.

https://www.sap.com/community/about/rules-of-engagement.html

P.S. If you open BPC security administration Task profiles... you will see what you are looking for in Data Manager settings.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
BW Team DSI BEL Jun 13, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

Sorry for the violation, but thank you for the feedback (... was so simple finally since this is now "standard")

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded