Skip to Content
0

CMS query using Rest - Change Date Format

Jun 13, 2017 at 11:50 AM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Is there a way to change the format date returned by a rest query.

My post body is like this:

{ "query": "select * from ci_appobjects where si_kind = 'Universe'" }

The request return the SI_UPDATE_TS or the SI_CREATION_TIME in PDT format. Is there a way to change this Format:

"SI_OWNERID": 12,

"SI_UPDATE_TS": "Tue May 23 07:39:09 PDT 2017",

"SI_CREATION_TIME": "Tue May 23 07:38:38 PDT 2017",

"SI_KIND": "Universe", .....

I did try the X-SAP-PVL and the Accept-Language but is not working.In attachment a copy of my post request

post-req.jpg

post-req.jpg (92.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bharath B N
Jun 14, 2017 at 06:08 PM
0

This API is not considering X-SAP-PVL header till BOE 4.2 SP04.

Fix targeted in BOE 4.2 SP05. Date and Time format will display based on X-SAP-PVL.

-

- Bharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 14, 2017 at 06:54 PM
0

Hello,

Thanks for the answer, we shall wait for the SP5

Cordially

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded