Skip to Content
0

map the decompressed field which returns an xml to target fields

Jun 13, 2017 at 09:42 AM

83

avatar image

Hi,

I have a scenario where I am getting a field which has decompressed data GZIP base 64 encoding. I ma getting an XML in the field Compresseddata from source. I am decompressing it. I am able to decompress it but I dont know how to map it with target fields.

it was mapped like compresseddata-UDF-compresseddata, Message-Message and go on. since I am getting the compressed data in compresseddata field, I am decompressing it. it is decompressing as an xml. so how to map it with target fields ?

Please suggest.

Thanks,

Sherwin

map.png (55.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Priyanka Anagani Jun 14, 2017 at 06:57 AM
0

Hi Sherwin,

In the UDF, you need to parse the xml and retrieve the values of fields and then map to target. The approach would be something like I suggested in below thread.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1978579

--Priyanka

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pardeep Singh Jun 14, 2017 at 07:34 AM
0

HI Priyanka,

Thank you so much again..!!

Best regards,

Sherwin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded