Skip to Content
0

Set up Budget per Quantity

Jun 13, 2017 at 07:49 AM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

Is it possible to set up Budget based on Quantity not in Amount? And is this also applicable to Fixed Asset? Let say, for the next year the organization only plan to buy 10 computers but on actual they bought 11 computers. Before adding the transaction for the 11th computer, is there any prompt that the purchased asset is exceed on the planned quantity?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jun 13, 2017 at 10:02 AM
0

yes. please try it test environment before implementing live DB

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Okay, noted on this.

Thank you very much.

0
Nagarajan K Jun 13, 2017 at 08:43 AM
0

Hi,

It is not possible to setup budget based on quantity.

If you want control based on quantity, you have to use Transaction notification.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Nagarajan K,

Then if we will use the Transaction Notification, so possible every year they will create since the budget is yearly?

0

What do you mean by

"so possible every year they will create since the budget is yearly?"

0
Former Member

Creation of transaction notification.

0
Former Member

I'm just confused how to set up the transaction notification since their budget is on yearly basis.

0

End of the year, you have to reset date parameter in stored procedure.

0
Former Member

Aside the date can we reset also the quantity of a specific asset?

0