Skip to Content
0

CheckPlus v5.28 compatibility with Crystal Reports Runtime v13.0.19.2312

Jun 12, 2017 at 03:38 PM

33

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I was wondering if any knows whether CheckPlus v5.28 works with Crystal Reports Runtime v13.0.19.2312? I am running into some problems trying to use them together.

Thanks,

Houseng Xiong

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jun 12, 2017 at 03:39 PM
0

Best thing to do is check with the makers of that software if they support it.

What error(s) are you getting?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello,

The error that I got is in the image below. " 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.Version = 10.5.3700.0. Culture =neutral. PublicKey Token=692fbea5521e1304' "

cid:image002.jpg@01D2DEC7.7985DD80


Thanks,

Houseng Xiong

gjhiz.jpeg (48.8 kB)
0
Don Williams
Jun 12, 2017 at 09:48 PM
0

Ah, that was the CR Basic runtime installed with VS 2008. They need to update their project using CR for VS version 13.

Their app should still work as long as you don't remove to 10.5 version.

It will not simply use the updated version, they need to rebuild it using the updated CR for VS runtime.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded