Skip to Content
0

error opening a template book

Jun 12, 2017 at 11:54 AM

43

avatar image
Former Member

Hola Bpc Friends

I am trying to opening a book template and I got the following errors:

pkqbk.png (8.4 kB)
tsyrs.png (9.0 kB)
bcidj.png (7.1 kB)
mpifi.png (7.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 12, 2017 at 01:12 PM
0

Validate will validate the opened template as excel file (Try: EPM Menu-> Open -> Open Server Root Folder ->BOOKS->some template)

Then you can validate it!


templ.png (70.6 kB)
Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. If you open template using:

EPM Menu -> Book Publication -> Open Template

It will be validated on load!

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

How can I see this sheet with ! Book?

0

Please read help and do testing yourself. It's not a rocket science...

I am unable to do training in book publication here.

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

thanks a lot Vadim, I understood one important thing:

if I open some template I got the sheet like yours above and the validation works properly, if I open others template there is only the normal report and obviously validations ends with errors so I will say to the Finance user that for those template she needs to create again because something happened

0

"I open others template there is only the normal report" - then it's not a publishing template! Publishing template is like my screenshot!

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

yes but I don't know who changed the things, now it is clear to me

0
Show more comments
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

I have showed to the finance user which one it is a real book template and she is happy with that

thanks a lot for your help, your tips were very helpful for me to understand the issue

0
Former Member

Hi Vadim

I am not expert with the book, I went to Finance to talk with the user and I asked what you has asked me:

This user every month publish the book and everything was fine, this months she got those errors.

I asked her: did it work before? yes

can you create again the book? she told me, I don't know how to do because I just ran it

So could you please help me to understand what it is happening?

0

Sorry, but you have to read help about book publication BEFORE asking this question!

https://help.sap.com/viewer/ec68e48b18a44a49abb12b8ee8ae306f/10.0.28/en-US/f9b6c2976faf1014878bae8cb0e91070.html

Then create some test templates, etc.

1
Vadim Kalinin Jun 12, 2017 at 12:05 PM
0

Looks like the template is somehow corrupted. But not clear - was it OK in past? Are you able to recreate it?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks Vadim. What do you mean: are you able to recreate it?

0

Create a new template with the same requirements...

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim

Do you mean to create again the book?

0
Former Member

I can refresh and save it with the same name but if I click on books - validate I got the above errors

0
Former Member

if I open it from book publication I got the above errors, if I open from the usual menu open, I am able to get the template with the right number refreshing it but if I click on validate I got again the above errors.

What does validate do?

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 12, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0

Sorry, but not clear what are you doing!

EPM Menu -> Book Publication -> New Template...

Create new template with some workbook.

Validate it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks Vadim

I don't understand what validate does

0