Skip to Content
0

How to split the SAP Power designer models based on Filter

Jun 12, 2017 at 11:44 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I'm working with SAP Power designer for our requirements we did data modelling for SAP business one using below models:

Logical Data Model

Physical Data Model

Business Process Model

Data Movement model and first 3 models got linked via traceability links.

for one of our projects we supposed to add B1 MRO also into same models. But it does not work for all projects,so we need split the Business MRO objects/process/entities from default Business One as shown in attachments ::

where first image model of both default Business one and MRO and second is our requirement

1.png 2.png

So if we can split the model throug filter please let me know the process how to do it. Suggest me if some other way is there like customization and how Please hekp me on this. it is high priority task for us

1.png (25.4 kB)
2.png (29.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
George McGeachie Jun 13, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

I have no idea what "B1 MRO" is, so I'll work on what I can see here. This looks like the solution is to review the Organisation Unit structure. In your example, "Business One" is the parent of the other two organisation units - change the parent to <None>, and the swim lanes will separate. If it's only the diagrams you're concerned about, change the swimlane group type from 'parent' to 'user-defined'.

If you have one coherent set of processes, why do you want to split them into two models? I suggest you keep the core model that has everything in it, then take one of two approaches when projects work on those processes:

  1. in the repository, use branching to manage 'project' versions of the models, which you merge back in when the changes are approved
  2. from the core model, generate project models containing just the stuff the project needs to work on, and merge changes back in when approved

I prefer the branching method, it's much more obvious what's going on.


eewmz.png (19.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 16, 2017 at 10:15 AM
0

Hi George

Thanks for your Reply.

SwimLane Group Type option is not available for me. Let if we have to enable anything to get it.

Can I know Detailed description about branching

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You need to select the group of swimlanes, then right-click. To select the group, click near the top of it, not inside one of the lanes. See "Grouping Swimlanes" in PD Help

0