Skip to Content
1

Is it possible to add a user decision button to the standard SBWP Workfow inbox fields?

Jun 12, 2017 at 11:34 AM

47

avatar image

Hi,

I have been asked if I can add the approve or reject decision for a 'User Decision' task directly into the SBWP inbox fields. I would guess the only way that it may be possible is to add it to one of the 'Dynamic' columns configurable through SWL1 but I don't think this is possible. I know that a workitem can be configured to do the execution from within the 'Preview' pane and I have done this without any issue but they were asking to add it to the inbox fields themselves. I think it is because they do not want to click on each workitem separately and then go down to the 'Preview' area but just to do it from the workflow inbox item itself making the decision process much quicker.

Thanks,

Richard...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Jun 12, 2017 at 12:46 PM
0

There is an option to allow multiple executions that can be enabled in the SBWP workflow settings (should be on by default).

Then the user can select multiple tasks of the same type, hit execute. Upon approving/rejecting the first item, SAP will ask if you want to apply the result to all other tasks. Click yes and it's all done.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard White Jun 12, 2017 at 02:27 PM
1

Perfect.....

Thank you Mike. Embarrassingly, that seems pretty obvious now you have pointed it out!! I've tested it and that does exactly what I'm after.

Cheers,

Richard...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded