Skip to Content
0

While Opening AO 2.4 Getting the Error FPMXLClient.ReportManagement.FormattingSheet

Jun 12, 2017 at 09:58 AM

227

avatar image
R k

Hi Experts,

We are using the SAP BPC 10.1 Emb, Analysis for office2.4.0, MS Excel 2016 below is the details:

SAP Product Versions:

The Error is while opening the Analysis for office getting the below error
Error details:
The type initializer for 'FPMXLClient.ReportManagement.FormattingSheet' threw an exception.

Please Guide me...

Thanks in advance

RK

sap-ao-version.jpg (40.6 kB)
error.jpg (23.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jun 12, 2017 at 10:15 AM
1

RK - looks like this issue is solved in Analysis Office 2.5 - see SAP notes https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2002295/E and https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2403397/E

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
R k Jun 16, 2017 at 09:37 AM
1

Thanks Tammy....!!

Looks Analysis for Office 2.5 is not available in Service market.

For project urgency we changed our Microsoft office version to 2013 then we are not getting any issues.

Please see the below screens:

Used AO same version..

Thanks

RK


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Howles
Jun 21, 2017 at 06:53 PM
0

I think our EPM guys ran into this and ended up having to get a modified FPMXLClient.dll.config file for AO 2.4. I'll try to dig up any specific Note, but wanted to drop this hint out there.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded