Skip to Content
0

External SAP HANA view privileges

Jun 12, 2017 at 08:58 AM

746

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

In bw I have created a external view of a InfoCube.

On the HANA side in the "system-local > bw > bw2hana" package a calculation view was created. A security role and analytic privilege were also created.

The role and the analytic privileges are assigned to my user. The role "_SYS_BI_CP_ALL" is also assigned to my user.

I also created a object privilege on

"SYS_BIC" (execute and select),

"REPOSITORY_REST (execute)

and a REPO.READ package privilege.

When I try to preview the data of this calculation view I get the error:

"Could not obtain all relevant analytical privileges for user xxxx accessing view ._SYS_BIC.system-local.bw.bw2hana/W0xx_xxxx due to exception: Invalid SQL AP definition"

What privilege am I missing?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 13, 2017 at 07:03 AM
-1

It works wWhen I switch the privileges of the calculation view from "SQL Analytic Privileges" to "Classical Analytic Privileges".

Need to check why the calculation view is generated with "SQL Analytic Privileges"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0
  1. Call transaction RS2HANA_GEN.
  2. Specify the BW objects or BW users that you want to replicate the authorizations for.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/dd104a87ab9249968e6279e61378ff66/11.0/en-US/12e1891deb15442ba214816e0456ae52.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded