Skip to Content
0

SAP Screen Personas on Cloud Fiori

Jun 12, 2017 at 08:28 AM

65

avatar image

Dear All,

We have the SAP HCI and the SAP Fiori on cloud. We connect it to our ECC (EHP6) via ODATA provisioning.

Since we are on ECC EHP 6, there is little we can do with FIORI presently. (Not too many apps are available for our usage).

We would also like to see what is possible with SCREEN PERSONAS and so have installed SAP Screen Personas 3.0 SP 4 and are playing around with it presently.

We would like to push the Screen Personas on our FIORI interface for a unified interface for the user community.

The challenge is that since FIORI is on the cloud, the instruction https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Img/Start+Personas+Flavors+from+the+Fiori+Launchpad do not work anymore since the RFC setup that it talks about cannot be used natively with the FIORI cloud solution.

Has anyone had this situation and knows how to handle it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Steinhauer
Jun 13, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0

Hi,

does this set of instructions work for you?

https://help.sap.com/viewer/3ca6847da92847d79b27753d690ac5d5/Cloud/en-US/d36ea2f36ae443289d9968c7e1f9b87f.html

Cheers,
--
Sebastian Steinhauer, SAP Design
SAP Screen Personas
Product Owner

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
A. Bhatnagar Jun 14, 2017 at 08:31 AM
0

Hi Sebastian,

Yes and No :).

It makes sense.. and should work as well.. but doesnt work for me since we are still on NW 7.31 SP10 with kernel 7.22 EXT with patch level 216.

SAP Note 2227501 - SAP_UI 7.50 minimal installation requirements and the link https://help.sap.com/doc/6f3c61a7a5b94447b80e72f722b0aad7/7.40.17/en-US/35828457ed26452db8d51c840813f1bb.html talk very clearly about the minimum requirements. (we unfortunately done have them).

There are discussion going on on 'S4HANA or Business Suite for Hana' so there is nothing being done on NW etc yet, but its nice to know that something is possible.

Let me see internally if something can be done.

Thanks

Achint

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded