Skip to Content
0

SM 7.2 - Managed system config DBACOKPIT setup username/password

Jun 12, 2017 at 06:22 AM

88

avatar image

Hi Experts,

What should be the username/password used in DBACokpit setup and DB extractor screen of ABAP/JAVA managed system system.

db-parameters.png

Can I use DB scehma username and password.

(or)

Should I create a username/password separately on DB host.

Please clarify for both type of systems.

Thanks in advance

db-parameters.png (19.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raguraman Chandrasekar Jun 12, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

Please use your DB Schema user id / Password, no need to create a separate user.

Default schema name for ABAP is SAPSR3 and for JAVA schema name is SAPSR3DB. You might already be having the schema user id/pwd, usually this master password maintained during installation.

For Oracle, we maintain TNS name, user id and password.

Hope this helps.

Fell free to revert.

Regards,

Ragu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Jun 14, 2017 at 02:03 AM
0

Best Answer. Thank you !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded