Skip to Content
0

SAP BASIS admin work at different Levels?

Jun 10, 2017 at 08:58 PM

105

avatar image

Hi,

Actually I am new at this, but got this information that in any organization working on SAP, there are levels defined - L1, L2, L3 and L4 on which BASIS team works.

But what kind of work actually being handled at above levels, I am confused. I would be thankful to if someone can give some clarification on this.

Thanks,
Shubham Saxena

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Jun 12, 2017 at 01:57 PM
2

>>Actually I am new at this, but got this information that in any organization working on SAP, there are levels defined - L1, L2, L3 and L4 on which BASIS team works.<<

This is possible if the BASIS team is quite big with people who are new to BASIS and also people who are experienced and the company wants to split the workload. Let's say the L1 or the L2 will take care of the monitoring and not so critical administration tasks and most likley they work 24/7. The L3, SME's or TL's and L4 (if there is something like that) will be more into complicated activites and things like that. If it is a small team or the company has an in-house BASIS team and they take care of all the SAP issues and other tasks then there is no need to have something like what you have said. Again, this is just an example and you may check with your TL/Supervisor for the skill level mapping of the team members and as far as I know that is how the support teams are split.

>>But what kind of work actually being handled at above levels, I am confused. I would be thankful to if someone can give some clarification on this.<<

It all depends on what one is able to do ;-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Jarkowski Jun 12, 2017 at 12:56 PM
1

Hi,

it all depends on organization. There is no standard levels defined for BASIS teams.

You can find companies who have such levels as you described, but as well you can easily find companies with just one or two BASIS admins.

Best regards

Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded