Skip to Content
0

PO 7.5 field mapping issue

Jun 09, 2017 at 07:55 PM

53

avatar image
Former Member

Hello PO experts,

We are using PO 7.5 for system integration between SAP ERP and other system.

One of our Webservice has a request structure in SAP ERP is like

<EASON>

<LANGUAGE></LANGUAGE>

</EASON>

The request in target system is like

<Eason>

<EASON>

<LANGUAGE></LANGUAGE>

</EASON>

</Eason>

Then we are mapping the <EASON> in SAP ERP request to target system's field <Eason> and <EASON>.

Then when we try the mapping test with ONLY one value of the <EASON>, then the result is what we expected.

<EASON>

<LANGUAGE>EN</LANGUAGE>

</EASON>

----->

<Eason>

<EASON>

<LANGUAGE>EN</LANGUAGE>

</EASON>

</Eason>

However, when we try multiple records of <EASON>, then only half of the value can be mapped.

<EASON>

<LANGUAGE>EN</LANGUAGE>

</EASON>

<EASON>

<LANGUAGE>ZH</LANGUAGE>

</EASON>

----->

<Eason>

<EASON>

<LANGUAGE>EN</LANGUAGE>

</EASON>

</Eason>

<Eason/> --- This part, which we think might be a PO 7.5 BUG, is missing.


Could you please give us some hints? Thanks very much for your help! Waiting on-line!

Best regards,

Shi Rong

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 12, 2017 at 09:32 AM
0

Map your source <EASON> with target <Eason> and map your target <EASON> with constant blank.

Thanks,

Apu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your reply.

We tryed your suggestion,But The result is not what we expected. Finally We solved this problem like this:

mapping <Eason> (Makt) to another tag(MATNR) which is the same level of <EASON> in SAP ERP.

1
Avinash Bandela Jun 12, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

Hi Shi rong,

1. Is <Eason> in your target structure declared as 1-unbounded?

2. Please share the mapping you have done for <Eason> tag.

Thanks & Regards,

Avinash Bandela

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for your reply.

<Eason> in target structure declared as 0-1

We solved this problem by mapping <Eason> (Makt) to another tag(MATNR) which is the same level of <EASON> in SAP ERP.

0
Former Member

like this

0