Skip to Content
0

Uploading opening balances for inter company loans in treasury module

Jun 14, 2017 at 11:24 PM

106

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I would like upload opening balances for inter-company loans. We are using excel sheet for tracking of loans and interest currently and post account entry for loans and interest manually in SAP.

Please suggest the best ways to post opening balances in treasury .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jain varghese Jun 15, 2017 at 05:31 AM
0

Hi,

TBB1_LC.

Create all loan in system through FTR_Create or TM_51 and execute TBB1_LC for all historical transaction.

GL balance will be taken care by FI team or It should be already correct as you have mention you are doing manual posting in SAP.

Regards,

Jain Varghese

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 15, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Thank you Jain Varghese for your quick response!

Let me be more specific to my question. We have posted many transactions (Tracking in Excel & JV in SAP) for the past 4 years and it is on going activity.

Let say there are two co.codes-A & B.Co.Code-A Started lending amount on need basis to Co.Code-B and Co.Code-B repay the amount as and when funds available (Not full repayment, but partial payment). Co.Code-A calculate interest for the lending amount monthly.

Do I need to upload all the historical transactions for the past 4 years (lending amount and repayment amount) and then execute TBB1_LC?

What the best practice to record future transactions ? Will it be one financial transaction for one co.code? Do I need to add future transactions to original deal as inflow and outflow ?

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jain varghese Jun 18, 2017 at 09:39 AM
0

Hi There,

We had just completed same scenario in our implementation.

Lets take example as open ended loan Start date 01..01.16 end date 31.12.9999

loan Amount:10M Interest rate 10 % .

Let say B partial repayment of 1 M on 15.12.2016 and 20.12.2016. So when you create transaction in system this all will be part of migration data.

All the interest will be automatically calculated on condition and partial repayment can be enter in structure tab. let say Go live is on 01.01.2017. In this date when you execture TBB1_LC system will create all the transaction without posting.

When you enter criteria in deal system will calculate everything automatically for future date too.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Jain

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Hi A.R,

First and foremost, ask the business of whether you really require all 4 years data into SAP for reporting purposes.

If the business is ok with having this data in legacy (excel), then go ahead and create only loan transactions for only the outstanding asset/liabilities as of go live date. Please share this information with your FI team so that they could validate the GL balances before you create the transactions.

Once confirmed, go ahead and execute TBB1_LC to fix all these outstanding loans.Now go ahead and execute the interest, add additional borrowings etc.

The best practice in this case would be the above with maintaining your external reference number correctly in the transaction for reporting & future reference.

Hope this helps you.

Regards

Ameya Poredi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded