Skip to Content
0

Has anyone sent planned orders from SAP IBP to S4 before?

Jun 15, 2017 at 04:17 PM

463

avatar image
Former Member

Are there any nuances that I should be aware of? What ws your process?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 21, 2017 at 05:37 AM
0

Hi Amber,

The answer depends of the supply planning scope.

1) If you want to send the order series based response and supply (IBP Response - constrained forecast run or confirmation run ) generated planned orders to S/4, there is no SDI integration available to connect IBP with S/4 as of today(IBP 1705).

The SDI integration to connect IBP and S/4 is in road map and planned for IBP 1711(It is a tentative plan, please refer the IBP product road map for more details).

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/viewer/disclaimer-for-links?q=https%3A%2F%2Fsupport.sap.com%2Fcontent%2Fdam%2Fwebsite%2Froadmaps%2Fen_us%2Flob%2FSAP%2520Integrated%2520Business%2520Planning.pdf

For More details about the SDI integration between IBP and S/4 for a client who wants to implement IBP Response and Supply before 1711 release, please reach out to the SAP through your companies point of contact with SAP.

2)If you want to send the IBP Supply(Heuristics or Optimizer) generated production receipt(time series) to S/4. I did it as follows:

a) Create a custom table in S/4 and send the production receipt to the table using the Web services option through HCI

b) Create a report (inside the report call the BADI to create planned orders ).

Another option is to send the IBP production receipt as Planned independent requirement to S/4 and then run MRP live in S/4 to convert the planned independent requirement to Planned order

Hope this helps.

Thanks,

Shashwat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Jun 16, 2017 at 04:36 AM
0

Hi Amber,

There are 2 options available to transfer IBP planned orders to S4.

1. If you want to transfer as an order based planned order from IBP to S4 use the Smart Data Integration (SDI).

2. If you want to transfer time series based planned order from IB to S4 use the HANA Cloud Platform for Integration Services (HCI). This option is most of the customer did it on live systems.

SOAMANAGER transaction and choose ‘Web Service Configuration.

SOAP web service calls S4 Function Module, with this approach data transfer to S4 from IBP.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 16, 2017 at 04:52 PM
0

Thank you very much!!

Do you have any more details that you can share???

THANKS!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Hi,

Any one having link or document to setup the Web services for (S4HANA)task in HCI ?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded