Skip to Content
-1

Question on work item forward

Jun 14, 2017 at 02:19 PM

231

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I know we can use function module SAP_WAPI_FORWARD_WORKITEM' to forward work item from one user to another. How can we check if the work item can be forwarded in test mode. Just for simulation I want to check if the work item can be forwarded.

Thanks,

rg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Anjan Paul Jun 19, 2017 at 10:04 AM
-1

Hi,

In the FM SAP_WAPI_FORWARD_WORKITEM don't provide import parameter DO_COMMIT any value or call any Commit statement.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Bhamidipati Jun 16, 2017 at 07:28 AM
1

Hi Ramya,

How can we check if the work item can be forwarded in test mode. Just for simulation I want to check if the work item can be forwarded.

You have to perform the following validations to check if you can forward a work item or not

  1. First,Check if the work item type is W or not, this you can get from SWWWIHEAD.
  2. Secondly, Check if the work item parent is completed or not. I mean you have to check the status of the top work item id which you can get it from SWWWIHEAD. ( <> ERROR & Completed)
  3. Check the status of the work item which you want to forward same as step 2. ( User provided work item ID)
  4. Check the if user is active or not in the system to which you want to forward and it must be a Dialog User.

If all the above conditions are satisfied then the work item can be forwarded.

The above conditions I meant in general cases. However more validations can be possible based on case to case.

Thanks, Pavan

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pavan,

thanks for your reply. how can we check if the user is active or not and how can we check if the user is dialog user.

thanks,

rg.

0

User master tables should be your first source of information. Usually, if you have HR information within ERP then probably you can check PA0105 Infotype for User name subtype

Thanks, Pavan

0

hi ,

at table level how can we know that the work item is dialogue

rg

0

Workitem type must be of type W, I have already mentioned in my answer

Pavan

0
Sowmya Sreeram Jun 16, 2017 at 07:38 AM
-1

Try via SWIA tcode.

-Sowmya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sai Gopal Parasa Jun 19, 2017 at 10:16 AM
-1

Hi Ramya,

1) Go to SWU3 -> Extras - > Start Verification Workflow

2) Go to SBWP -> Select First workitem ( with title "First step in Workflow verification" )

3) Click on "Display Workflow Log" (8th Icon above workitems)

It will take you to Workflow log. Now click on "List with Technical Details" (Internal Table Icon)

4) Expand the list and select the last step with Dialog and notedown that Workitem number.

5) Go to SWIA -> Give that Workitem number and execute

6) select that workitem and click on "Administrator Forward. (6th Icon from left)

7) Give the user name for which you have login access (Or you want to test) (Just user Name)

8) Login in that user and go to SBWP, you will find that test workitem . (You can also check with SWI5 by providing that user name)

You can also test from that Function Module by providing the same workitem number as input. But You can't forward the same WI to the Same user twice. Try with either one

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Walter Abhishek Jun 20, 2017 at 03:42 AM
-1

Hi Ramya,

Please find the below link that will explain step by step process of "How to forward a Workitem in SAP".

I have attached all the necessary screenshots that will help you or anyone to understand.

How To forward a workflow in sap

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded