Skip to Content
0

Maximum No of Infoobjects / Records Returned by Query Builder

Jun 14, 2017 at 02:08 PM

64

avatar image

All,

Can you please share with me where to increase the number of records returned by a Query Builder? No mater how I modify my select statements, I always get 1000 records.

Thanks,

Recca

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Try using TOP N within the query

SELECT TOP 5000 SI_ID, SI_NAME FROM CI_SYSTEMOBJECTS.

Thanks,

Jothi

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Recca Recca Jun 14, 2017 at 10:27 PM
0


Thanks Jyothirmayee and Bharath,

Jyothirmayee's solution actually solved my issue. I even tested with TOP 9000 and
I was getting the same count. I appreciate it.

Thanks,

Recca

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Glad it resolved!!.

Can you mark this question as answered?. It would be helpful for others who would be looking for similar solutions.

Thanks,

Jothi

1
Bharath B N
Jun 14, 2017 at 05:21 PM
1

BI Platform SDK returns max 1000 objects as Query result.

Please post the query in following format:

SELECT TOP 1-1004 * FROM CI_INFOOBJECTS,CI_APPOBJECTS,CI_SYSTEMOBJECTS

-

- Bharath


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded