Skip to Content
0

Error while Uploading MSDS from T-Code : CG36VEn

Jun 14, 2017 at 06:27 AM

182

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts

I am facing error while uploading MSDS from Tcode - CG36VEn

Could not create report for specification 000000000003, variant IBD_MSDS, and lang. EN

Message no. C$890

I have check the setting as per the below earlier post -

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3155454

Still same error.

Please find the attached screenshot

Regards

Idrees

capture.png

capture.png (26.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 22, 2017 at 09:27 AM
0

I have found the solution from my seniors.

There is missing SPRO Sittings

SPRO - Environment, Health and Safety - Basic Data tool - Tools - Document Storage - EH&S Archive Link - Specify Data Carrier - Define data carrier type "server, front end" Maintain the Type, Description & Path and Online checkbox should be ticked marked

Please find the attached Screenshots

Regards

Idrees


capture.png (95.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Pfister Jun 14, 2017 at 07:06 AM
1

Hi Idrees,

It might be because of missing authorization (SU53) or wrong / incomplete DMS settings.
Is it failing for both *.doc and *.pdf inbound documents?

Did you check your SAP EHS DMS settings?

  1. Run report "RC14SXDVSCHECK"
  2. See OSS Note 1156981 - Test program for EH&S document management

Hope this helps

Mark

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mark,

Its only allowing to upload .PDF format only from system

I am unable to see that link from my S User Id.

Regards

Idrees

0

search via the SAP Note Number 1156981.

0
Former Member

Thanks Mark.

DMS Setting is missing, I guess.

Kindly find the attached screenshots

Regards

Idrees

capture.png (55.7 kB)
0

Hello Idress,

Check this program in debugging mode RC14SXDVSCHECK.

Check this table TCGS2 check the data carrier whether it is your DMS system or SAP-System. Data Carrier setting are based SPRO setting specify Data carrier.

Check those settings and upload the doc or pdf file also check DMS setting also.

DMS set up

Check the WWI server setup also.

Thanks

Satya

tcgs2.png (26.2 kB)
dms.png (25.2 kB)
0
Satyanarayana Reddy Jun 15, 2017 at 08:12 AM
0

Hello Idress,

Check this program in debugging mode RC14SXDVSCHECK.

Check this table TCGS2 check the data carrier whether it is your DMS system or SAP-System. Data Carrier setting are based SPRO setting specify Data carrier.

Check those settings and upload the doc or pdf file also check DMS setting also.

DMS set up

Check the WWI server setup also.

Thanks

Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded