Skip to Content
0

SAPUI5 - Demo App Tutorial - Need help understanding API documentation

Jun 13, 2017 at 11:20 PM

177

avatar image

Hi,

I wanted to get to know the basics of SAPUI5 and was trying the demo app @ Initialize the App

//
create a mobile app and display page1 initially
var app = new sap.m.App("myApp", { initialPage:
"page1"
});

The API reference for sap.m.App has two inputs, an ID and Settings. But here we pass a variable "initialPage". How does this work? How should I relate this with the API reference?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Jun 14, 2017 at 03:29 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sharath M G Jun 14, 2017 at 06:33 AM
1

The App class extends the parent class NavContainer. The association property of Nav container is "initialpage". This initial page property tells which should be the initial page to be loaded.

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#docs/api/symbols/sap.m.NavContainer.html#constructor

Regards,

Sharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vineet Gupta Jun 15, 2017 at 06:33 PM
0

Here is how I understand this:

Like you said the API reference for sap.m.App describes two Parameters. Their types are:

Parameters:

string sId? id for the new control, generated automatically if no id is given

object mSettings? initial settings for the new control

In the call

sId(string) = "myApp"

mSettings(Object) = { initialPage:"page1"}

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded