Skip to Content
0

Agentry Display Read-Only fields from Dropdown Selection

Jun 13, 2017 at 06:29 PM

86

avatar image
Former Member

I am wondering if the following is possible within Agentry...

I have a detail screen that has a list selection displaying a field from one of my objects. When a user selects a value in that dropdown, I would like for them to be able to 'preview' other values (read-only) from the object before selecting a 'Start' button.

I have tried to add a Label where the object property is tied to the Object with a rule where the dropdown value = associated object value but that does not seem to work.

Any help to get me on the right direction would be appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Jun 15, 2017 at 07:18 PM
0

Yes that should definitely be possible. You might consider using a tile list to display the Work Requests with some other basic data. Then use a Tile Display to show any other fields you want once they select a Work Request. The Tile Display would have a button to then launch your map screen set.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Froelich
Jun 14, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0

Can you clarify on what you are trying to do? I think the answer is yes but I am not following your scenario right now.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The app I am working on is a field sketch app where designers can view work requests and draw field notes on a ArcGIS map. Agentry has a collection of Work Requests objects. The user needs to select one in order to proceed to the GIS sketching screen. However they need to see more data than just the Work Request number. I was first going to use a list view but that UI wasn't very intuitive on iOS as they could not just select a row to proceed.

I was thinking of changing the UI flow to have them select the WR# from a dropdown, which will then display the additional fields from the object (such as address and description) and then they can press 'Continue' to move onto the map screen set.

0