/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Code list mapping for extension fields between the C4C and ECC

Jun 13, 2017 at 02:21 PM

273

avatar image

Dear experts,

I created an extension field called "Activity Type" and would like to map the values of this etension field to the values of an external system field.

I tried to find the field I created in the Code List Mapping in the fine-tune, but I couldn't.

I will be thankful if you experts could give me an advise how can I create this mapping.

Thanks from advance,

Daniel.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shivanand Hangaragi
Jun 15, 2017 at 12:02 PM
1

Dear Daniel,

Currently we cannot setup code list mappings for extension fields in the system. Currently only standard code list fields are supported for code list mappings.

However, you can make use of value mappings in HCI/PI.

Hope this helps with your query.

Regards,

Shivanand B H

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot for your answer Shivanand.

We will check your suggestion.

Regards,

Daniel.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 27, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

Hello Daniel,

Did you find a solution for this? Even i have the same situation.

If yes, request to share the solution.

Regards,

Swagi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Swagi,

Unfortunately, we didn't find yet a satisfying solution.

Regards,

Daniel.

0
Skip to Content