Skip to Content
0

MASS transaction in SAP HANA

Jun 13, 2017 at 01:28 PM

652

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

For mass maintenance of purchasing master data we were earlier using MASS t-code. But in SAP HANA (1610) MASS has been obsolete.

Any idea why SAP decided to obsolete that t-code? Has SAP provided any other means as an replacement for MASS t-code?

Please let me know.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 15, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

about what purchasing master data are you talking exactly?

The simplification list (I call it complication list as it makes to enjoy S4/Hana more complicated) says: Currently mass maintenance for customers and vendors via transaction MASS is not available (on the roadmap of a future SAP S/4HANA release)

S4/HANA is not just like an enhancement package with the same basis of programs where you just add new functionality. It is a new product where you find some old stuff that you know already from ERP and R/3

The data model is different, many things got redeveloped and some old functions have vanished without having yet a replacement

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Purchasing data like Material/vendor master record and other transactional data like PO, PR, Contract etc.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 16, 2017 at 09:36 AM
1

Hi Harshal,

MASS transaction is working in S4 HANA 1610 version. you can run the t-code it is working fine.

If it is specific to vendor master you can use XK99 Also.

Regards,

Arun


screenshot-1.jpg (122.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 30, 2017 at 08:05 PM
0

I see in the Simplification List for 1511 the statement

"Currently mass maintenance for customers and vendors via transaction MASS is not available (on the roadmap of a future SAP S/4HANA release)" on page 16. However, the same box in the simplification list for 1610 I don't see this statement anymore. Can anyone verify if MASS is supported in S4 HANA 1610? Thanks!!!


zvt6w.png (44.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded