Skip to Content
0

Log of invoice print history

Jun 13, 2017 at 12:49 PM

83

avatar image

Dear specialist,

We regularely encounter problems with invoices that are not printed from SAP.

We would like to verify wheather a certain invoice (consulted in VF03) was ever printed.

This to ensure that our opereator/system is working in the correct way (up to a certain point).

Is it possible to consult a log to view when a print order was given for a certain document.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 13, 2017 at 01:11 PM
0

Spool is right place to verify that a document is printed from SAP or not.

Any message output printed from SAP has its log, that log only states that spool was created.

but there are cases when people create spool in SAP but don't print it.

Only way to check that through is the printer log( physical ), which stores the request came from, and status if its printed or not.

Thanks

Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dirk van Hoijweghen Nov 28, 2017 at 10:18 AM
0

OK thank you Anand, that is part of the answer I needed.

Where can I check if and when a spool was created?

Thank you

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi

check the table NAST, check the line exist (the message exist in SAP), and the message has been proceeded

regards

fred

1