Skip to Content
0

Change Dataset SQL Query

Jun 13, 2017 at 12:40 PM

70

avatar image

I have created a dataset reading data from an ODBC connection to a DB2 for i database.

I made pretty clen alrady because I am still learning the basci for data prep and cleaning with Lumira, and because my dataset could become quite large if I selected all columns from source tables.

I would like to change the SQL query to add more fields in it.

But whenever I try, the Query field is greyed out.

I think I was able to do that in Lumira previous versions. Why can't I change it in Expert Analytics?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 05, 2017 at 08:22 AM
1

You can also raise product improvement ideas here:

https://ideas.sap.com/PredictiveAnalytics

Kind regards

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jun 14, 2017 at 12:47 PM
-1

Hi Expert Analytics & Lumira do not share the exact same code. There are certain things you can do with recent releases of Lumira that you cannot do with Expert Analytics. The tools do not have the same purpose either - one is for doing BI and the other one is for doing data science. Kind regards, Antoine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, I must admit, my question was probably not clear enough.

So here it is:

  • Why can't I change the darn SQL request once it is created? !!

I used to go in the lums file to change it. But it is a pain and I moved away from Lumira because of such pains.

I might as well give up on SAP BO Predictive Analytics...

P.S.: If Lumira and Expert Analytics are so different, why do they both use .lums files? For me it looks more like Lumira Lite and Lumira Pro and the difference lies in the licensing. How far am I from the truth? Oh, and one more thing... how different is it to do BI vs. Data Science... shouldn't you go through data science process before even doing BI? There would not be any "intelligence" in the BI acronym if there was no data science involved. Just a thought... ;)

0
Antoine CHABERT
Jul 04, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi Pascal, data science has more "hype

" at the moment but I would not say there is no intelligence in BI. Think about of the storytelling artifacts that you can create with data viz tools like Lumira...

I am not saying the tools are very different in the way they are built, I am saying that they are not intended for the same purpose :-)

Have you looked into our Automated Analytics and Predictive Factory? We have powerful SQL génération capabilities, using our data prep solution Data Manager.

Please let me know if I can help with anything else.

Kind regards

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pascal Bellerose Jul 19, 2017 at 07:33 PM
0

I got your point.

Anyways, it remains that Expert Analytics can't let you change a dataset's SQL query or even the data source.

And this is unacceptable.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded