Skip to Content
0

Assigning model for each controller and databinding in XML fragment

Jun 13, 2017 at 11:24 AM

35

avatar image
Former Member

I have an XML fragment, within that, i have so many Input Controllers (ComboBox). I have attached the XML fragment to my XML view. Now I have to set the model for each comboBox and then i need to do Databinding for each controller in XML fragment. If possible anyone can give me an example and explanation? Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
VIPLOVE KHUSHALANI Jun 13, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Hi ,

You can use Element binding to attach the EntitySet to the fragment (give the name to the model) .. EntitySet contains all the comboBoxes EntitySets which you can bind to the combo Box using aggregation binding (use the modelName to access the entitySet for comboBox binding) .

Thanks

Viplove

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 13, 2017 at 12:57 PM
0

Hai Khushalani,

First of all thanks for your response. I did the same, actually there was a spell error and i have corrected it. But anyway thanks for the response

Regards,

Mohan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded