Skip to Content
0

Functional method call: syntax error in Abap 702

Jun 13, 2017 at 10:32 AM

171

avatar image

Hi,

I have the same code in different systems; One with abap 702 and the other with 740.

        response = zzmy_class=>my_method(
           EXPORTING
             param1 = lv_var1
             param2 = lv_var2 ).

There is a syntax error in the 702 system:

Unexpected word "EXPORTING" in functional method call

I have not this error in the 740.

If I remove the word "EXPORTING" the code is ok.

Why this difference between versions?

We have to move a lot of objects from one system to the other and is headache to fix all these issues..

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Jun 13, 2017 at 10:40 AM
2

"Why this difference between versions?"

Because 7.40 is a higher version than 7.02 and the parameter interface of functional methods was enhanced in 7.40, SP02.

https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/abapdocu_751_index_htm/7.51/en-US/index.htm?file=abennews-740-abap_objects.htm

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, I knew that the inteface was improved but I didn't remember that you cannot use the word EXPORTING, in the end the input parameters are EXPORTING params in the call, for that I didn't understand the problem.

Is there any tool to check if the code is backward compatible?

Thanks

0
Horst Keller
Jun 13, 2017 at 11:01 AM
2

"Is there any tool to check if the code is retro compatible?"

There are attempts for that, but I don't know about any released tools yet.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

if both systems are in your landscape you can try setting up remote syntax check, see https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/28/remote-syntax-check-for-abap-developers/

4

Thank you !!! It's really useful !

0