Skip to Content
0

SAP WEB IDE Error while open Annotation-File Modeler

Jun 13, 2017 at 10:13 AM

66

avatar image
Former Member

Hey guys,

i have the following problem:

i would like to create an Overview Page Example with an Annotation File. But i cant open the Annotation Modeler for the relevant Annotation-File.

i get the following error message:

But i think the URI in the manifest is correct

manifest.json:

This is my Annotation-File:

It is possible to open the Annotation-File with the Code-Editor, but it is not possible to open it wihtin the Annotation Modeler.

Service-Destination: Connection-Check was successful... so the connection should be OK.

Service-URL: /V2/Northwind/Northwind.svc/

Have somebody a suggestion or idea how I can solve this problem?Thank You!Patrick
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 17, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

You need to eliminate /destination at the beginning. /Northwind/V2/Northwind/Northwind.svc/ is sufficient, if you have set the resource in the neoapp.json accordingly.

Best regards,

Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 12, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 12, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 12, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Hi Stefan,

yes i already tried to follow this blog. And i think my manifest data should be the same.

But now i get the following error message:

The only different is that i use /V2/Northwind/Northwind.svc/ instead of /V3/Northwind/.... Because with V3 it did not work.

Best regards

Patrick


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 18, 2017 at 09:07 AM
0

Hi Stefan,

perfect it works! Thanks a lot!

Best Regards

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded