Skip to Content
0

How can I assign SAP Business One SDK - Dev (license) to user in License administration, SAP B1?

Jun 13, 2017 at 09:36 AM

92

avatar image

Hi all,

How can I assign development license to user in License administration, SAP B1?

I imported license which has SAP Business One Software Development Kit - Dev. Version but I don't find an option of to assign the SAP Business One Software Development Kit - Dev. Version to user, in B1 User Type Licences column is not listed there but it is listed in Licence Components. Below is screenshots

Please anyone can help me.

license2.jpg (32.3 kB)
license1.jpg (35.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Jun 13, 2017 at 11:33 AM
0

Hi Rurangwa,

This license cannot be assigned to user. Its for addon identifier.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Balaji,

Is it used in Add-on Identifier Generator or there is another addon identifier where I can use it?

Please tell me in summary how I can use it, just in summary.

0

Yes its used in Add-on Identifier Generator. No extra add-on identifier.

When you develop the add-on and once installed in SAP, the add-on have to assign with add-on identifier . It is the add-on connection method.

In Debug mode you can use the add-on identifier generated with the Development option. To deliver your add-on to the customer you must then generate an other Add-On Identifier with the Solution option.

add.jpg (9.4 kB)
0

Ok, thank you so much Balaji. Let me try to search more information related to Add-on Identifier Generator.

0
Johan Hakkesteegt Jun 13, 2017 at 11:20 AM
0

Hi,

On the allocation tab page, in the B1 user type licenses section, please scroll down. The last entry should be named something like SDK Tools:

b1-usertype-licenses.jpg

Regards,

Johan


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Johan,

SDK Tools already was there in first license, I think they are not the same.

0